MENU
GBP
Call us on 07753 496087
Email us at [email protected]
Items: 0 | Total: £0.00
 
 
 
 
Search our store
Your order
Your basket is empty
British Pounds

privacy policy

This privacy policy governs the collection, storage and use of personal information collected by us, Temple Fireworks Ltd, via our website at www.templefireworks.co.uk. It provides you with details about the personal information we collect from you, how we use your personal information and your rights to control personal information we hold about you. Please read this privacy policy carefully – by accessing or browsing this website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this website. 

We do not and will not knowingly collect personal information from any unsupervised child under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you may not use this website unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.

This privacy policy was last updated in July 2017. Any changes we make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this privacy policy. 

Who we are
For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Temple Fireworks Ltd a company registered in England and Wales (registration number: 08310571) of 71 Sidbury, Worcester WR1 2HU United Kingdom.

We respect your right to privacy and will only process your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws (as amended). 

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use your personal information, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by email at [email protected]

Data collection

We only collect and use personal information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by a visitor to our website. We receive limited identifiable information, such as name, title, address, email address, and telephone numbers, from website visitors.  Typically, identifying information is collected, stored and used to:

• Make this website available to you and to provide you with content which is tailored to your individual tastes (e.g. to register for certain areas of the site); and
• Where you have given us your consent, to contact you (including by SMS and email) with products and services which we think may interest you. 

You are also able to send emails to us through the website. Your messages will contain your screen name and email address, as well as any additional personal information you may wish to include in the message.

We may also collect anonymised details about your visit to our website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, you will not be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect for these purposes.

Disclosure to third parties
We recognise that your personal information is valuable and we take all reasonable measures to protect your information while it is in our care.

In the unlikely event that we may outsource our delivery service, your personal information which has been submitted to Temple Fireworks may be shared with suppliers of said courier services to fulfil your order.

Temple Fireworks may share your personal information to law enforcement, regulatory, or other government agencies or to other third parties as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulation. If a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of our business and/or assets, we may share your personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition.

Cookies
Our sites use cookies and other similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of our website.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. 

For detailed information on the cookies and other similar technologies that we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy. 

Security
We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. In particular, we ensure that all appropriate confidentiality obligations and technical and organisational security measures are in place to attempt to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing of your personal information and the accidental loss or destruction of or damage to your personal information.  

No transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, although we will do our best to protect your personal information, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to us.

Unsubscribe
Should visitors subsequently choose to unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations, we will provide instructions on how to unsubscribe in each communication sent to you, or you may contact us by email at [email protected]k

Data retention
Your personal information will only be retained for as long as is required for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

For example, your contact information (such as information generated though registration for access to areas on the site) will be kept as long as the information is required to completely service the contact request or until you request that we delete that information. Mailing list information, discussion posts and email are kept for only the period of time considered reasonable to facilitate your requests.

Your rights
You have the following rights:

• The right to ask us to provide you with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time, subject to a few exceptions specified by law;
• The right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you free of charge; and
• The right to opt out of any marketing communications that we (or any third party to whom we have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please email us at [email protected], in respect of marketing communications, follow the instructions on how to unsubscribe, which will be set out in each communication sent to you. 

Mobile Apps
No data input or saved locally by the user is stored, shared or saved by ourselves or any third party. Analytics are used for the purpose of monitoring user activity and to improve our customer experience and service.

Third party sites
This website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal information that we collect through this website and we cannot be held responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their website.  You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully. 

In relation to Professional Shows by Temple Fireworks Ltd
1. Insurance Cover  Temple Fireworks Ltd (hereafter referred to as The Company) will have in place, at the time of the display, public and products liability insurance cover to a minimum value of £10,000,000. This may be increased in certain circumstances, for which an additional fee may be charged. Insurance cover indemnifies the Company against possible claims incurred as a result of faulty materials and/or negligence on behalf of the Company’s operators.   

2. Deposits  Unless otherwise agreed in writing, a deposit of 50% of the cost of the display is required in order to secure a booking. The booking is deemed confirmed on receipt of the signed quotation and subsequent written confirmation from the Company and/or deposit received by Temple Fireworks Ltd.   

3. Payment  Full settlement is required no later than twenty-eight days before the date of the display. Late payment may be subject to a cumulative interest charge of 5% per calendar month, or part thereof, until full settlement is made. Should it be necessary to recover fees owing to The Company through court action or otherwise, the client will incur additional costs as necessary, including legal costs.   

4. Cancellation fees  Penalties for cancellation of a confirmed booking are normally as follows unless otherwise agreed prior to booking;  Up to 28 days prior to the display: 25% of the total cost  28 days or less prior to the display; 50% of the total cost  If the display is cancelled by the client 7 days or less before firing, for whatever reason, the total cost is payable.   

5. Suitability of site and permissions  Unless otherwise agreed in writing, it is the responsibility of the client, in the first instance, to seek and gain the necessary permission for a display to be staged at the chosen venue. When permission has been obtained, the Company will undertake all necessary site surveys (as required) and subsequent negotiations on behalf of the client. In the event that a site is considered unsuitable following a survey, a survey fee of £75 is payable but the deposit for the display will be refunded. It is the client’s responsibility to check with the venue regarding their policy concerning fireworks – particularly in respect of noise. The Company can accept no claims regarding noise nuisance in situations where a low noise display is not requested.   

6. Safety  A display in progress may, at the absolute discretion of the principal firer representing the Company, be aborted or modified should the safety of spectators and/or property be compromised. It is the responsibility of the client and/or the venue management to ensure general safety of the spectators, particularly with regard to the provision of the appropriate number of stewards, safety barriers etc., unless otherwise agreed in writing.   

7. Adverse weather  Only in exceptional circumstances may a display be cancelled by the client due to adverse weather conditions (see notes 1 and 6 above). Cancellation charges may apply.   

8. Travel supplements  A supplementary fee is charged in situations where substantial travelling distances are involved. The fee is determined by the area of the UK and is as follows:  Somerset; Glamorgan; Dyfed; Lincolnshire; Lancashire; West Yorkshire £50 supplement  Scotland; Cumbria; North Yorkshire; Durham; Tyne and Wear; Northumberland £100 supplement  Cornwall; Devon; Dorset; Hampshire; Sussex; Essex; Suffolk; Norfolk; London £100 supplement   

9. Complaints procedure  Should the client be dissatisfied in any way with the service provided by the Company, a complaint should be submitted in writing to the Directors who will endeavour to resolve the matter to the client’s satisfaction.   

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Content © 2018 Temple Fireworks Ltd